Privacy & Cookies Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

In processing your data we will comply in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679 (from 25 May 2018), as well as the Data Protection Act 1998 (and any amendment of or replacement for that Act) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (and any amendment of or replacement for those Regulations), as well as any other data protection laws that apply from time to time (together the “Data Protection Laws“).

In this Privacy Policy, references to ‘Escapada Ibiza, ‘we’, or ‘us’ or ‘our’ as Escapada, company number 11205640 with its registered office at 20 – 22 Wenlock Road, LondonN1 7GU, United Kingdom (“Escapada Ibiza”). Escapada is the data controller of your data under the Data Protection Laws in that we determine the purposes and means of processing the personal data that we collect and are responsible for your data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We want this data policy to be as clear, simple and fully transparent as possible. Your rights regarding your personal data are set out in the section “Your Rights” below.

Any questions concerning personal data should be addressed to the Privacy Manager by email to info@escapada-ibiza.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time and will display the effective date at the end of this Policy. Previous versions can be obtained by contacting us.

What personal data is collected from you?
Personal data
Under the Data Protection Laws, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

When you:

  • visit our website;
  • create and place an order;
  • when you subscribe to mailing lists on Escapada Ibiza or
  • when you send an email, phone or online request to our customer service team;

we will collect certain identity and contact data such as:

  • First name and surname
  • Email address
  • Phone

When you make a booking with us, our third-party payment provider will collect your transaction data including the details of the purchases of event packages or event tickets that you make on our site, including your payment details – bank account and payment card.

If Escapada is making a booking on behalf of another person(s), it is Escapada’s responsibility to obtain your consent to make the booking and share your details with PlaySol and Hiperion Hotel Group, SL. Information that we would share with the 3rd Parties are Full Name, Email address and contact telephone number of the person concerned and explain to the person how we will use their personal information set out in this Privacy Policy.

Where required by local laws, we would keep a record of your agreement and provide them with a copy of, or link to, this Privacy Notice. Each person in a booking will be able to view the phone number and/or email of the other person(s) in a booking and update such information. Any operational messages sent to one member of a booking will also be sent to the person who made the booking.

We may also ask you for personal data when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Escapada-ibiza.co.uk

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes only, although you do not have to respond to them, and we will ask for you to provide personal data when you submit the survey.

If you contact us through our customer services department, we may keep a record of that correspondence as well as the identity and contact data that you provide to us.

If you tell us that you have a health concern or reduction in mobility that could affect your festival experience, we will ask you for details. We will ask for your explicit consent to collect and process this data.

We may collect technical data about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and for compiling aggregated (statistical) data. Aggregated data about our user’s browsing actions and patterns does not identify any individual and so is not considered personal data in law. However, if we combined or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies
Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better customer experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies which may contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies.

    These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies.

    They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies.

    These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis or payment services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

You can enable or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies, at www.allaboutcookies.org.